CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 K84388

Mr. Josh Kalter
Service Aluminum Corporation
3300 North Ridge Road, Suite 290
P.O. Box 3307
Ellicott City, MD 21043

RE: The tariff classification of chromium and steel tablets from China.

Dear Mr. Kalter:

In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as chromium and steel tablets containing the following:

( Chromium tablets - containing a mixture of 80% chromium powder, combined with 20% of aluminum powder that forms as a binding agent. ( Steel tablets - containing a mixture of 80% iron (steel) powder, combined with 20% of aluminum powder that forms as a binding agent.

Both of these items are pressed unwrought tablets, ranging from 500 grams to 1.2 kilograms. The products are an addition that is charged into a bath of molten wrought alloy. The material does not go through any forging, rolling or extrusion and is not further manufactured after pressing.

The applicable subheading for the chromium tablets will be 8112.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium), rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: chromium: unwrought; powders. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel tablets will be 7212.99.8040, HTS, which provides for ferroalloys: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division